Privacy

At Wunda Trade we respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining it. Our privacy policy statement is given below. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our website.

 

We comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the Data Protection Act 1998 & The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

The Information Commissioner’s Office

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) or your local data protection regulator.  The ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues and you can find out more about the ICO at www.ico.org.uk.  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO / your local data protection regulator, so if you are happy to do so, please contact us in the first instance to discuss them with us.

What information we ask for from you and how will we use it?

We collect information about you to enable us to fulfil your order and secondly to provide you with the best possible service.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:-

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Credit/debit card details

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. When you order from us you permit to receive notification communications related to your order via email and/or SMS text communications. At checkout you will have the option to opt-in to our marketing newsletter, and will always have the option to opt-out via the “unsubscribe” button. You can check the information we hold by emailing or telephoning us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. We simply aim to provide the best possible services to our customers.

 

The personal information we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

 

We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes.

Cookies – Why we use them and what they do

A cookie is a piece of information our website will place on your computer’s hard drive that can track your movements while you are on the website. It will also recognise you when you visit our website again.

We use cookies for the following reasons:-

  • To ensure that items are placed into your Shopping Cart and orders are processed correctly
  • To help you navigate around the site
  • To provide site usage information, which together with purchase information, will further help us improve and develop the products and services we offer to you

Wunda Trade also uses cookies to process information including standard internet log information and details of the visitor’s behavioural patterns upon visiting our site. This is done to provide you with a better experience, and to facilitate the use of certain functions. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by sites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on our site.

Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. Should you visit Wunda Trade’s site with cookies deactivated, you may possibly not be able to use all of the functions on our site to the full extent.

We do not store any information in cookies which could be used to identify you personally, nor are any sensitive details stored in the cookie.

 

Right to know what data is collected & why we collect it

If you’d like an explicit breakdown of the data collected about you by us, and we collect it – just let us know on the following email address: information@wundagroup.net

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To provide services to you and maintain your user account (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Telephone

Performance of a contract with you

Your consent

To manage our relationship with you which will include: notifying you about changes to your delivery/order

asking you to leave a review / take a survey;

answer your queries/complaints;

investigating misuse of your account

All the personal data that we collect Performance of a contract with youYour consent

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to study how customers use our products/services, to resolve any customer satisfaction issues and to operate our business)

To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) All the personal data that we collect Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and in the context of a business reorganisation exercise)Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To: Improve, maintain and develop our products and services; and to develop new applications, products and services All the personal data that we collect Necessary for our legitimate interests (to create the best version of the App, products and services that we can)
For the establishment, defence or exercise of legal claims All the personal data that we collect Necessary to comply with a legal obligationNecessary for our legitimate interests (operating and protecting our business)

Right to be Forgotten

Due to the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 customers of WundaTrade have the right to erasure, put simply if you want us to delete any and all data related to you as a user, just let us know on the following email address: information@wundagroup.net

Hotjar End User Agreement

Wunda Trade sometimes uses data collected by Hotjar® to improve the usability of our site, this involves the use of cookies on your device.

You can get more information about Hotjar by visiting the ‘about Hotjar’ section of their support site. Hotjar assists its users/customers in providing their end users with a better experience and service as well as assist them in diagnosing technical problems and analyzing user trends. Most importantly, through Hotjar’s services, the functionality of the Hotjar Enabled Site can be improved, making them more user-friendly, more valuable, and simpler to use for the end users.

You may opt-out from having Hotjar collect your information when visiting a Hotjar Enabled Site at any time by visiting our Opt-out page and clicking ‘Disable Hotjar’ or enabling Do Not Track (DNT) in your browser.